Meatless Farm to power pro cyclist Mark Cavendish

Legendary British cyclist Mark Cavendish and his family are turning to the plant power of Meatless Farm this year, embarking on the next stage of their plant-based journey.

The ‘Manx Missile’ has celebrated an incredible 30 Tour de France stage wins, sitting second in the all-time list only to Eddy Merckx, and he recently re-signed for a strong looking Deceuninck-Quick-Step team for the 2021 season.

The 35-year-old will be fuelled by Meatless Farm, and ‘Cav’ will be sharing his journey on both his social media profile and ours. Make sure you’re following @meatlessfarm and @markcavendish for all the latest.

We have armed Mark with handheld cameras for him to film his M*** F*** plant-based journey, helping him to excel on and off the bike. Mark will be joined by his wife Peta and his young family to give updates throughout the cycling season and he’ll also be sharing some of his favourite plant-based recipes in our new Caven’s Dishes series.

With food and nutrition playing such a big role in cycling, Mark will also be linking up with Meatless Farm’s nutritionist and culinary chef to arm him with all the plant-based knowledge he needs, and we’re inviting you to sit in the audience and take notes!

“I’m delighted to be partnering with Meatless Farm” said Mark. “We’re going to be documenting my nutritional journey throughout the year and I’m looking forward to discovering the edge that eating plant-based foods can give me.”

Stay tuned for more!

 

Mark Cavendish profile:

Born: 21 May 1985, Isle of Man

Nickname: Cav, Manx Missile

Team: Deceuninck-Quickstep

Rider type and style: Sprinter, aggressive

Grand Tour wins:

Tour de France – 30 stage wins

Giro d’Italia – 15 stage wins; 2 TTT stage wins

Vuelta a Espana – 3 stage wins; 1 TTT stage win

 

Other:

Awarded an MBE in 2011

Won BBC Sports Personality of the Year in 2011